Chair Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Yonghua SONG (宋永華) 8822-4301 umrector N6-6022 Rector’s
Office /
ECE
Internet of Things for Smart Energy  
Rui Paulo da Silva MARTINS (馬許願) 8822-4309 rmartins N6-5033b Rector’s
Office /
ECE
Analog and Mixed-Signal VLSI Design  
Cheng-Zhong XU (須成忠) 8822-4195 czxu E11-4043a CIS Cloud Computing, Big Data, Data-Driven Intelligence  
Xiao-Chuan CAI (蔡小川) 8822-4464 xccai E11-4042a MATH Scientific and engineering computing Tue. 14:00-15:00
Thu. 14:00-15:00
Changfeng GUI (桂長峰) 8822-9944 changfenggui E11-3073 MATH Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applied Mathematics  
Zikang TANG (湯子康) 8822-4194 zktang N23-4008a PC Nano structured electronic materials Tue. 15:00-17:00

Distinguished Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Xiao Qing JIN (金小慶) 8822-4390 xqjin E11-3082 MATH Computational Mathematics Mon. 11:00-12:00
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Jerome YEN (顏至宏) 8822-4858 jeromeyen N1-1001 CIS FinTech and Blockchain, Financial Engineering and Algo Trading Tue. 16:30-18:00
Thu. 16:30-18:30
Ka-Veng YUEN, Kelvin (阮家榮) 8822-4249 kvyuen E11-3024 CEE Earthquake engineering Tue. 10:00-11:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00
Xiaobo ZHOU (周笑波) 8822-4137 waynexzhou E11-4007 CIS Cloud Computing, Distributed ML, Middleware Mon. 15:00-17:00
Lei ZHU (祝雷) 8822-4479 leizhu E11-3042 ECE Microwave Engineering and Antenna Technology Mon. 14:30-15:30
Fri. 14:30-15:30

Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Yang CHEN 8822-8546 yayangchen E11-3071 MATH Mathematical Physics Tue. 14:00-15:00
Wed. 14:00-15:00
Zhiguo GONG (鞏志國) 8822-4962 fstzgg E11-4090 CIS Machine Learning, Data Mining, Database Tue. 16:00-18:00
Vai Pan IU (姚偉彬) 8822-9119 vaipaniu E11-3025 CEE Linear and nonlinear vibrations of structures Mon. 11:00-12:00
Wed. 17:00-18:00
Chi Tat KWOK (郭志達) 8822-4459 fstctk E11-4069 EME Corrosion, Tribology, Surface Engineering Mon. 11:00-12:00
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Yun-Tung LAU (劉潤東) 8822-9382 ytlau W21-G037 PC Solar physics, Plasma physics  
Shaodan MA (馬少丹) 8822-8470 shaodanma E11-3047 ECE Signal Processing and Wireless Communications Wed. 15:00-16:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00
Pui In MAK, Elvis (麥沛然) 8822-8794 pimak E11-3053 ECE Integrated Circuits and Systems Wed. 15:00-16:00
at N21-3006d
Fri. 15:00-16:00
at N21-3006d
Kai Meng MOK (莫啓明) 8822-4970 kmmok E11-3022 Rector’s Office / OST Fluid Mechanics, Coastal Hydrodynamics, ,Air and Water Quality  
Hui PAN (潘暉) 8822-4427 huipan N23-4003
E11-4032
PC Energy harvesting and storage Mon. 14:00-15:00
Thu. 14:00-15:00
Chi Man PUN (潘治文) 8822-4369 cmpun E11-4091 CIS Image Processing and Pattern Recognition Thu. 15:00-17:00
Songnan QU (曲松楠) 8822-9096 songnanqu N23-4004 PC Chemical synthesis of CDs Mon. 10:30-11:30
Thu. 10:30-11:30
Carlos Jorge Ferreira SILVESTRE 8822-8550 csilvestre E11-3043 ECE Systems, Decision, Control, and Robotics Mon. 16:30-17:30
at E11-1030
Thu. 16:30-17:30
at E11-1030
Jianbing SHEN (沈建冰) 8822-9150 jianbingshen N21-5011D CIS Computer Vision, Deep Learning, Autonomous Driving Thu. 16:00-18:00
Haiwei SUN (孫海衛) 8822-4455 hsun E11-3080 MATH Computational Mathematics Tue. 14:30-15:30
Thu. 14:30-15:30
Kam Weng TAM, Ken (譚錦榮) 8822-4373 kentam E11-3044 ECE Microwave Circuits and Microwave Sensing Tue. 11:00-12:00
at N21-2002
Fri. 11:00-12:00
at N21-2002
Lap Mou TAM (譚立武) 8822-4465 fstlmt E11-4076 EME Microscale convection, fire engineering, chaotic systems Mon. 15:00-16:30
at E11-G027
Thu. 15:00-16:30
at E11-G027
Seak Weng VONG, George (黃錫榮) 8822-4359 swvong E11-3069 MATH Computational Mathematics Mon. 10:30-11:30
Thu. 10:30-11:30
Man Chung WONG (黃民聰) 8822-4391 mcwong E11-3034 ECE IOT Smart Energy, Integrated Power Mon. 11:00-12:00
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Pak Kin WONG (王百鍵) 8822-4956 fstpkw N6-2027A EME Automotive engineering, AI for medical applications Mon. 12:15-13:15
Tue. 10:00-11:00
Guichuan XING (邢貴川) 8822-4036 gcxing N23-3008 PC Ultrafast laser spectroscopy Tue. 16:30-17:30
Fri. 16:30-17:30
Qingsong XU (徐青松) 8822-4278 qsxu E11-4072 EME Robotics, mechatronics, and intelligent control Mon. 15:00-16:00
Tue. 15:00-16:00
Wanhuan ZHOU, Hannah (周萬歡) 8822-4469 hannahzhou E11-3026 CEE Urban Geohazard Prevention, Geotechnical Engineering Mon. 10:00-11:00
Tue. 11:00-12:00
Yicong ZHOU (周怡聰) 8822-8458 yicongzhou E11-4012 CIS Computer Vision, Machine Learning and Multimedia Security Tue. 16:00-18:00
Fri. 9:00-10:00

Associate Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Chi Hang CHAN (陳知行) 8822-4402 ivorchan N21-3003d ECE Data Converters and Clock Circuits Tue. 10:00-11:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00
Long CHEN (陳龍) 8822-8459 longchen E11-4014 CIS Computational Intelligence and Its Applications Wed. 9:00-11:00
Yong CHEN (陳勇) 8822-4470 ychen N21-3015g ECE Analog, mm-wave, Wireline systems and circuits Mon. 9:30-10:30
Thu. 9:30-10:30
Che Man CHENG, Raymond (鄭智文) 8822-4457 fstcmc E11-3065 MATH Matrix Theory Wed. 11:00-12:00
Fri. 11:00-12:00
Wai Wa CHOI, Welsy (蔡偉華) 8822-8468 welsyc E11-3036 ECE Microwave Components & Antenna
Short Range Communications
Wed. 10:30-11:30
Fri. 15:00-16:00
Ningyi DAI (戴寧怡) 8822-8026 nydai E11-3050 ECE Internet of Things for Smart Energy Mon. 14:30-15:30
Thu. 14:30-15:30
Deng DING (丁燈) 8822-4372 dding E11-3063 MATH Probability and Statistics, Financial Mathematics Wed. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Guokang ER (鄂國康) 8822-4367 gker E11-3018 CEE Analysis of nonlinear stochastic dynamical systems Tue. 16:30-17:30
Thu. 15:00-16:00
Simon FONG James (方正天) 8822-4460 ccfong E11-4023 CIS Data Mining and Applications Thu. 15:00-17:00
Jingzhi GUO (過競志) 8822-4360 jzguo E11-4017 CIS Sign-based semantics study, E-Business integration Thu. 14:30-15:30
Fri. 14:30-15:30
Fen HOU (侯芬) 8822-8548 fenhou E11-3051 ECE Wireless communications and networking Tue. 16:30-17:30
Wed. 14:30-15:30
Guanghui HU (胡光輝) 8822-8544 garyhu E11-3070 MATH Computational Mathematics Mon. 11:30-12:30
Thu. 11:30-12:30
Kwun Nam HUI (許冠南) 8822-4426 bizhui N23-4025 PC Materials science and engineering Tue. 10:00-11:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00
Hou IAN (殷灝) 8822-8549 houian N23-4023 PC Superconducting Circuits Mon. 10:00-11:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00
Yanwei JIA (賈艷偉) 8822-4451 yanweijia N21-3001ca ECE Microfluidics Thu. 10:00-11:00
Fri. 10:00-11:00
Hui KONG (孔慧) 8822-4362 huikong N21-5011I EME / CIS Computer Vision, SLAM, Mobile Robotics Mon. 11:00-13:00
at N21-5011i
Tue. 11:00-13:00
at N21-5011i
Kit Ian KOU, Anna (高潔欣) 8822-4472 kikou E11-3067 MATH Image/Signal Analysis, Medical Imaging, Object Recognition Mon. 10:30-11:30
Thu. 10:30-11:30
Kun Pang KOU (高冠鵬) 8822-4954 kpkou E11-3014 CEE Engineering Fracture Mechanics Mon. 11:00-12:00
Wed. 11:00-12:00
Chi Chiu LAM, Angus (林智超) 8822-4463 fstccl E11-3010 CEE Composite and advanced materials Tue. 11:00-12:00
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Chi Seng LAM (林智聲) 8822-4417 cslam N21-3012e ECE Power Electronics and Microelectronics Tue. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Man Kay LAW (羅文基) 8822-8791 mklaw N21-3006c ECE Integrated Circuits and Systems Mon. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Siu Long LEI (李兆隆) 8822-4449 sllei E11-3066 MATH Computational Mathematics Tue. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Ieng Tak LEONG (梁應德) 8822-4468 itleong E11-3068 MATH Wavelets, Albgebraic Geometry and Mathematical Physics Mon. 10:20-11:20
Tue. 13:50-14:50
Hai-Feng LI (李海峰) 8822-4035 haifengli N23-3003 PC New Advanced Materials Exploitation and Synthesis Mon. 14:30-15:30
Thu. 14:30-15:30
Yongjie LI (黎永杰) 8822-4943 yongjieli E11-3017 OST / CEE Atmospheric Chemistry Tue. 16:00-17:00
Wed. 16:00-17:00
Zhi LIU (劉志) 8822-4494 liuzhi E11-3072 MATH Statistics and Financial Econometrics Tue. 11:30-12:30
Fri. 11:30-12:30
Kin Ho LO (羅健豪) 8822-4356 fstkhl E11-4075 EME Mechanical/corrosion properties of metals Mon. 17:00-18:00
Tue. 16:30-17:30
Man Hoi LOK, Thomas (陸萬海) 8822-4366 mhlok E11-3016 CEE SSI, numerical methods, geomechanics, seismic analysis Mon. 11:00-12:00
Wed. 09:30-10:30
Yan LU (路延) 8822-4408 yanlu N21-3014f ECE Wireless Power and ICs Tue. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Seng Peng MOK, Greta (莫昇萍) 8822-4491 gretamok E11-3045 ECE Medical Imaging Mon. 10:00-11:00
Tue. 10:00-11:00
Kar Wei NG (吳嘉偉) 8822-4124 billyng N23-3006 PC Monolithic Integration of optoelectronics with Silicon based technology Mon. 11:30-12:30
Thu. 11:30-12:30
Sio Hang PUN (潘少恆) 8822-4467 lodgepun N21-3013d ECE Biomedical Electronic Design Tue. 16:00-17:00
Fri. 16:00-17:00
Wai Meng QUACH, Stephen (郭偉明) 8822-4358 wmquach E11-3006 CEE Steel structures Tue. 15:00-16:00
Fri. 15:00-16:00
Huaiyu SHAO (邵懷宇) 8822-4097 hshao N23-4022 PC Energy Storage Materials and Systems Mon. 9:00-10:00
Thu. 9:00-10:00
Hojae SHIM (沈虎宰) 8822-4374 hjshim E11-3015 CEE Environmental Biotechnology, Bioremediation, Renewable Energy Generation Mon. 17:00-18:00
Thu. 17:00-18:00
Yain Whar SI, Lawrence (池英華) 8822-4454 fstasp E11-4022 CIS Financial Technology (FinTech) and Computational Intelligence Mon. 15:00-17:00
Sai Weng SIN, Terry (冼世榮) 8822-8795 terryssw E11-3049 ECE Microelectronics Integrated Circuits Tue. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3007
Fri. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3007
Vai Kuong SIN (冼偉光) 8822-4368 vksin E11-4077 EME CFD, Heat Transfer, Scientific Computing, Fire Dynamics Tue. 13:00-14:00
Fri. 13:00-14:00
Yan SU (粟燕) 8822-8466 yansu E11-4074 EME Thermofluids, Energy, Built Environment Mon. 13:00-14:00
Thu. 13:00-14:00
Guoxing SUN (孫國星) 8822-4053 gxsun N23-3034 PC Polymer nanocomposite, Cement Mon. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Sik Chung TAM (譚錫忠) 8822-4475 fstsct E11-3062 MATH Computational Intelligence and Applications Mon. 15:30-16:30
Fri. 15:30-16:30
Leong Hou U, Ryan (余亮豪) 8822-4493 ryanlhu E11-4021 CIS Databases & Data Science Wed. 10:30-11:30
Mang I VAI (韋孟宇) 8822-4461 fstmiv E11-3035 ECE Biomedical Electronics Mon. 16:00-16:45
Thu. 16:00-16:45
Chi Man VONG, Matthew (黃志文) 8822-4357 cmvong E11-4013 CIS Machine Learning, Computer Vision, and Intelligent Systems Tue. 11:00-12:00
Fri: 11:00-12:00
Feng WAN (萬峰) 8822-4473 fwan E11-3055 ECE Biomedical Engineering, Control,
Computational Intelligence
Mon. 14:45-15:45
Thu. 14:45-15:45
Shuangpeng WANG (王雙鵬) 8822-4048 spwang N23-3007 PC Low Dimensional Optoelectronics Material and Device Tue. 11:00-12:00
Fri. 11:00-12:00
Fai WONG, Derek (黃輝) 8822-4478 derekfw E11-4010 CIS Natural Language Processing & Machine Translation Mon. 11:30-12:45
Fri. 11:30-12:45
Seng Fat WONG, Alfred (黃承發) 8822-4453 fstsfw E11-4081 EME Ergonomics and Medical Engineering Tue. 16:00-17:00
at W23-G038
Thu. 16:00-17:00
at W23-G038
Yuan WU (吳遠) 8822-4395 yuanwu N21-5021-4 CIS Intelligent Sensing and Network Communication Wed. 15:00-17:00
Jie XU (徐杰) 8822-4353 xujiest E11-4055 OST Nutrients, Eutrophication, Plankton, Algal blooms, Hypoxia, Marine carbon cycles Tue. 11:00-12:00
Fri. 11:00-12:00
Lihu XU (徐禮虎) 8822-4429 lihuxu E11-3075 MATH Probability and Statistics, Data Sciences Fri. 11:00-12:00
Sat. 11:00-12:00
Wangji YAN (顏王吉) 8822-9220 wangjiyan N21-5011B CEE Urban Public Safety and Disaster Prevention Tue. 17:00-18:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Dingqi YANG (楊丁奇) 8822-9971 dingqiyang N21-5011f CIS Urban Big Data and Intelligent Technology Wed. 15:00-17:00
Zhixin YANG (楊志新) 8822-4456 zxyang E11-4073 EME Robotics and Intelligent Safety Monitoring Wed. 15:00-16:00
Fri. 15:00-16:00
Jun YIN (殷俊) 8822-4407 junyin N21-3006 ECE RF and mm-Wave Integrated Circuits Wed. 15:00-16:00
Thu. 15:00-16:00
Yibo Bob ZHANG (張一博) 8822-4425 bobzhang E11-4093 CIS AI.
Biometrics,
Image Processing,
Pattern Recognition
Mon. 10:00-11:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00
Bingpu ZHOU (周冰樸) 8822-4196 bpzhou N23-3032 PC Microfabrication for Bio-MEMS Mon. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Jiantao ZHOU (周建濤) 8822-4495 jtzhou E11-4089 CIS Multimedia Signal Processing, AI and Big Data Mon. 10:30-11:30
Thu. 10:30 -11:30
Yan ZHU (諸嫣) 8822-4418 yanzhu N21-3003e ECE Data Converters and Signal Processing Tue. 10:00-11:00
Thu. 10:00-11:00

Assistant Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Tai Man AO IEONG, Raymond (歐陽棣文) 8822-4354 raytmai E11-3012 CEE Construction quality and safety management Mon. 14:00-15:00
Thu. 14:00-15:00
Yongqing CAI (蔡永青) 8822-9959 yongqingcai N23-3004 PC Computational materials science and physics Tue. 10:00-11:00
Fri. 10:00-11:00
Zhongya CAI (蔡忠亞) 8822-9097 zycai N21-5014D OST Physical oceanography Mon. 17:00-18:00
Tue. 17:00-18:00
Iat Neng CHAN (陳溢寧) 8822-4365 inchan E11-4026 PC Physics in high temperature superconductor and thin film Mon. 11:30-12:30
Thu. 11:30-12:30
Binmeng CHEN (陳斌猛) 8822-9947 bmchen N23-3001 PC Waste-driven Nano-material fabrication & modification  
Shi CHEN (陳石) 8822-4294 shichen N23-3033 PC Interfacial energetics of Organometal halide perovskite Tue. 10:00-11:00
Fri. 10:00-11:00
Pedro CHEONG (張子康) 8822-8058 pcheong E11-3054 ECE Microwaves, Millimeter-waves and Terahertz Wed. 11:00-12:00
Fri. 11:00-12:00
Valentino Anok Melo CRISTINO (紀天龍) 8822-4891 vcristino E11-4065 EME Metal Forming, Additive Manufacturing Mon. 11:00-12:00
Tue. 14:30-15:30
Fri. 14:30-15:30
Liang GAO (高亮) 8822-9092 gaoliang N21-5014B OST Urban Public Safety and Disaster Prevention Tue. 10:00-11:00
Wed. 10:00-11:00
Mingqiang Guo (郭銘強) 8822-9125 mqguo N21-3007 ECE High-speed data converters Thu. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3007d
Fri. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3007d
Tianwei HAO (郝天偉) 8822-4945 twhao E11-3013 OST / CEE Biological wastewater treatment Tue. 10:30-11:30
Wed. 10:30-11:30
Guo HONG (洪果) 8822-4024 ghong N23-3011 PC Carbon nanotube  
Mo HUANG (黃沫) 8822-8036 mohuang N21-3014e ECE Power Management Integrated Circuits and Systems Tue. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Ruey-Song HUANG (黃瑞松) 8822-9217 rshuang N21-1002a ECE functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI) Tue. 18:00-19:00
at N21-1005h
Thu. 18:00-19:00
at N21-1005h
Weng Fai IP, Andy (葉穎暉) 8822-4355 andyip E11-4031 PC Pollution Level Prediction Mon. 11:30-12:30
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Yang JIANG (江洋) 8822-9939 timjiang N21-3006 ECE Integrated Power Converters, Integrated Device Drivers Tue. 17:00-18:00
Thu. 17:00-18:00
Sin Chi KUOK, Hebe (郭善知) 8822-8019 sckuok N21-5011E CEE Structural health monitoring, Bayesian inference, Machine learning Mon. 15:00-16:00
Thu. 15:00-16:00
Shen LAI (賴屾) 8822-9933 laishen N23-4027 PC Device Physics of 2D Materials  
Keng Weng LAO (劉景榮) 8822-4896 johnnylao E11-3046 ECE Power System, Power Converters and Energy Management Tue. 16:00-17:00
Fri. 16:00-17:00
Iek Man LEI (李奕雯) 8822-9114 ieklei E11-4071 EME Advanced fabrication technology of soft materials, Bioinspired design of soft materials, Soft material engineering Tue. 16:00-17:00
Fri. 16:00-17:00
Ka Meng LEI (李家明) 8822-4432 kamenglei N21-3006 ECE Ultra-low-voltage analog IC design Mon. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Li LI (栗力) 8822-9076 llili N21-5011F CIS Federated Learning Mon. 14:00-15:00
Thu. 14:00-15:00
Hongchao LIU (劉宏超) 8822-9077 hcliu N23-3005 PC Quanum optics and ghost imaging Mon. 9:30-10:30
Thu. 9:30-10:30
Jinrong LIU (劉錦榮) 8822-4238 jasonliu E11-4080 EME Dynamic Systems and Control, Intelligent Systems, Robotics Tue. 17:00-18:00
Fri. 17:00-18:00
Li LUO (羅力) 8822-4290 liluo E11-3048 MATH Heterogeneous computing (GPU) Mon. 10:00-12:00
Thu. 10:00-12:00
Peng Un MAK (麥炳源) 8822-4393 fstpum E11-3037 ECE Biomedical Engineering & Miniaturized Sensors Tue. 15:00-15:50
Thu. 15:00-15:50
Mi PAN (潘覓) 8822-4452 mipan E11-3007 CEE Smart Construction Wed. 14:00-15:00
Thu. 14:00-15:00
Yatao PENG (彭亞濤) 8822-9142 yataopeng N21-4027a ECE RF CMOS/BiCMOS integrated circuits  
Ping SHEN (申平) 8822-9950 pingshen N21-5014C OST Urban Public Safety and Disaster Prevention Tue. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Huabin SHI (施華斌) 8822-8062 huabinshi N21-5014E OST Coastal Engineering Mon. 11:00-12:00
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Pengzhan SUN (孫鵬展) 8822-9124 pengzhansun N23-6031 PC 2D materials, nanofluidics and molecular sieving  
Ka Fai UN (阮家輝) 8822-4450 kafaiun N21-3006 ECE Transmitter and Deep Learning

Mon. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3006c
Tue. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3006c

Pengyang WANG (汪澎洋) 8822-9194 pywang N21-5011H CIS Data Mining, Big Data Analytics Mon. 11:15-12:15
Thu. 11:15-12:15
Ye WANG (王也) 8822-9101 wangye E11-4006 CIS Blockchain, Financial Technologies, Human-Computer Interaction Mon. 17:00-19:00
Chi Kong WONG (黃志剛) 8822-4364 ckwong E11-3052 ECE Smart Energy Wed. 16:00-17:00
Fri. 9:00-10:00
Huanle XU (徐歡樂) 8822-8471 huanlexu E11-4019 CIS Distributed Algorithms, Big Data Systems, Machine Learning Mon. 15:00-16:00
Tue. 15:00-16:00
Qiwen XU (徐啟文) 8822-4377 qwxu E11-4024 CIS Formal Methods Mon. 15:45-16:45
Thu. 15:45-16:45
Xiaowei WU (吳曉偉) 8822-8064 xiaoweiwu N21-5011a CIS Theoretical Computer Science, Algorithmic Game Theory and Data Mining Wed. 12:00-14:00
Weihan YU (于維翰) 8822-8792 hankyu N21-3006 ECE RF and AI Microelectronics Tue. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3006
Thu. 11:00-12:00
at N21-3006
Qiang ZENG (曾强) 8822-4969 qiangzeng E11-3078 MATH Probability and Statistics, Functional Analysis, Mathematical Physics Mon. 17:00-18:00
Thu. 11:00-12:00
Hongcai ZHANG (張洪財) 8822-9958 hczhang N21-5011G ECE Internet of Things for Smart Energy Wed. 11:00-12:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Liming ZHANG (張立明) 8822-8467 lmzhang E11-4016 CIS Computer vision, Multimedia computing, and Signal processing Tue. 10:30-11:30
Wed. 10:30-11:30
Minglei ZHANG (張明磊) 8822-4445 mlzhang N21-3003f ECE High-speed ADC for optical links, Time-domain integrated circuits, Mixed-signal computing Mon. 14:00-15:00
Thu. 14:00-15:00
Ping ZHANG, Peter (張平) 8822-4917 pzhang E11-3011 OST / CEE Environmental Chemistry, Water quality, solid precipitation Tue. 10:30-11:30
Fri. 10:30-11:30
Junwen ZHONG (鍾俊文) 8822-8766 junwenzhong E11-4078 EME Self-powered systems, active sensors, mechanical actuators, and soft robots Mon. 16:00-17:00
Thu. 16:00-17:00
Yinning ZHOU (周胤寧) 8822-9925 ynzhou N23-3031 PC Microfluidics, Acoustofluidics, Lab on a chip, Nanomaterials-based tumor immunotherapy Tue. 16:00-17:00
Fri. 16:00-17:00

Research Assistant Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Zheng GUAN (管錚) 8822-9153 guanzheng N21-2013b CEE Geospatial data sampling and analysis and Earthquake engineering  
Hongxun HUI (惠紅勛) 8822-9115 hongxunhui N21-2014d ECE The optimization of integrated energy systems  
Weng Seng LAI (賴榮盛) 8822-9923 wslai E11-3029 OST Marine Ecotoxicity and Ecological Risk Assessment  
Zhenning LI (李振寧) 8822-9955 zhenningli N21-5002b CEE Connected and Autonomous Driving  
Jinfeng LIAO (廖金鳳) jinfengliao N23-6025 PC Perovskite Solar Cells  
Guangsheng QIAN (錢光升) 8822-4502 gsqian E11-3029 OST Biological nutrient removal  
Quan SUN (孫泉) 8822-8461 quansun E11-3029 CEE Intrinsic and state properties of particulate materials  
Mun On WONG (黃滿安) 8822-8547 mowong E11-3029 CEE Construction informatics and building information modeling  
Nan ZHANG (張楠) nanzhang N23-6025 PC Microdisk and Optoelectronic Devices  

Lecturer

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Ping ZHAO, Peggy (趙萍) 8822-4492 pingzhao E11-3061 MATH Statistics Tue. 11:00-12:00
Fri. 11:00-12:00

Senior Instructors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Teng LAM (林定) 8822-4580 tlam E11-4086 CIS Computer Graphics Tue. 16:00-17:00
Fri. 16:00-17:00
Seng Kin LAO, Skelton (劉承堅) 8822-4496 skeltonl E11-4083 EME Fire Protection Engineering Wed. 12:30-13:30
Thu. 12:30-13:30
Miguel GOMES DA COSTA Junior 8822-4378 mcosta E11-4088 CIS Information Systems, IT applications, IT in Education Thu. 16:00-18:00
Shu Ming TAM (譚樹明) 8822-4448 smtam E3-G042 CIS Application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) Tue. 18:00-19:00
Fri. 18:00-19:00
Yu Ming TANG (鄧宇明) 8822-9344 yumingtang W23-G039 PC Gas-sensing Technology, Switchable Mirror. Tue. 16:00-17:00
Kam Hou VAT (屈鑑濠) 8822-4476 fstkhv E11-4087 CIS Soft Systems Methodologies and Organizational Modeling with Big Data Mon. 12:00-13:30
Wed. 12:00-13:30
Iat Meng WAN, Walter (溫日明) 8822-4379 imwan E11-3008 CEE Traffic and Transportation Engineering Mon. 11:00-12:00
Wed. 10:00-11:00
Lung Yam WAN, Michael (溫龍欽) 8822-8463 miclywan E11-3074 MATH Algebra and Geometry Tue. 10:30-11:30
Thu. 10:00-11:00

Emeritus Academic Staff

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Yuan Yan TANG (唐遠炎) 8822-8473 yytang E11-4094 CIS Pattern recognition, Image/Signal processing  
Tao QIAN (錢濤) 8822-8547 fsttq E11-3084
E11-3085
MATH Harmonic Analysis, Partial Differential Equations, Clifford Analysis  
Enhua WU (吳恩華) 8822-4953 ehwu E11-4009 CIS Computer Graphics  

Adjunct Professors

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Mun Fong CHAN (陳滿鋒) 2870-1782 munphie
@gmail.com
CEE Piling in Macau soil conditions  
Soi Hoi LAM, Michael (林瑞海) 8506-6113 miclam
@git.gov.mo
CEE Smart Mobility, Transport Planning and Engineering  
Yin Wai SIU (邵賢偉) (852) 2881-6996 ywsiu CEE Design and Construction of Building Structures, Geotechnical engineering and Project Management  
Ka Io WONG (黃家耀) +886-(0)3-5131219 kiwong
@mail.nctu
.edu.tw
CEE Traffic Engineering  

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Xiaoxi HE (何曉溪)   cloud.de.he
@gmail.com
ECE Model compression & optimisation of neural networks  

Visiting Lecturer

Name Tel Email
(@um.edu.mo)
Office Department Research Area Contact Hour
Hou Pong CHAN, Ken (陳浩邦) 8822-8755 hpchan E11-4008 CIS Text summarization, natural language processing, reinforcement learning, and machine learning Tue. 09:30-10:30
Wed. 09:30-10:30